How do I get a declarent for my default divorce paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a declarent for my default divorce paperwork?

I recently starting filling out the default paperwork for my divorce and it says that I need a declarent signature, what does this mean I need to do? Also, it says I need to give a copy of 2 months worth of paystubs but I have already submitted them once, do I have to submit them again?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are the declarant.  A declarant is one who makes a declaration.   Your declaration would be the facts in support of the default divorce documents you are filing with the court.  Your declaration should be signed and dated by you under penalty of perjury.  Your declaration would say I, _______ (your name) declare as follows:

Then just state the facts in support of the default.

Sign and date at the bottom under penalty of perjury 

Since you already filed the paystubs with the court, you don't have to file them again.  You might just want to state in your document that you already filed the paystubs with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption