How to handle re-payment without violating bankruptcy law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to handle re-payment without violating bankruptcy law?

My ex-wife filed for bankruptcy and is paying a monthly payment for 3 years. My taxes where sent to her for back payfor child support. Can she give me a lump sum of it back by check or cash, or will it effect her bankruptcy case?

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused as to why she would need to giveyoui  a lump sum repayment of money that you owe for back child support.  If the government sent it to her pursuant to an order it is not your but hers.  And it is doubtful - although I would check with a bankruptcy attorney - that it would be considered income for re-distribution to creditors since it is going to support your children.  Also, if the bankruptcy has already been discharged, and it was considered a form of deferred or owed income, it would already have been accounted for in the plan. If I am not understanding you I would suggest that you seek help from ana ttorney in your area for clarification - after you clarify for them what it is you believe the situation to be.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption