Does commission change if I bring a buyer to the real estate agent listing my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does commission change if I bring a buyer to the real estate agent listing my home?

We were in process of listing our home, signed an agreement with an agent, and surprisingly brought a buyer to the agent. That buyer purchased our home. What commission should the agent receive?

Asked on April 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They receive whatever the commission the agreement you signed with indicates. It has a single for commission rate for any buyers during the time the agreement is in effect, regardless of who brought them, you pay that commission. If it has a lower or no commission unless the agent procures or finds the buyers, you pay such lower commission or no commission as the agreement indicates. Etc. It is entirely determined by the terms of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption