What is the best way to serve termination letter to a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to serve termination letter to a tenant?

I am curious to know what is the best way to serve a termination letter, whether in person or same day delivery mail. The tenants are month-to-month so we are looking to serve a termination letter by today the latest in order to give them the 30 day notice to vacate by the 31st of next month, 31 days from now.

Asked on April 30, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Best is to double or treble up on it: hand deliver, so someone could testify in court as to deliver; express mail with tracking to prove delivery; also email or text if you have that contact information. There is no such thing as providing too much notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption