How do I get an unwanted person and his motorhome off my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get an unwanted person and his motorhome off my property?

I allowed a gentlemen to park his motor home on a vacant piece of property I own. In lieu of rent, we agreed he would pay the utilities and help me with maintenance around the property. He did pay the utilities but has not helped with maintenance so I would like him to leave and he refuses. How do I remove him from my property?

Asked on October 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the person who you have on your proeprty has been paying a form of "rent" to be on your proeprty with respect to payment of utilities and maintenance, you cannot treat him as a "guest" by revoking his license to be on the property. He is a tenant presumably on a month-to-month tenancy.

As such, you need to serve him with a thirty (30) day termination notice to end his lease with you. If he does not leave the premises after thirty (30) days, your option is to file an unlawful detainer action against him to get him evicted from your property.

I recommend that you retain a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in this endeavor.

Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption