If my ex took out a car lease on a car and I paid him for use of the car, if we’ve now split up and I returned the car, must pay the remainder of the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex took out a car lease on a car and I paid him for use of the car, if we’ve now split up and I returned the car, must pay the remainder of the lease?

He says yes.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a lease on a vehicle that either you or your "ex" or both signed for, you both are obligated on the monthly amount of the car lease even if you return the vehicle to the company that you signed the lease with.

I suggest that you carefully read the contract that you and/or your "ex" signed for the vehicle's lease in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed you by the lender and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption