If I was stopped for a shoplifting incident but have not yet been arrested, can I leave/return the country if I must go to Canada to attend a funeral?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was stopped for a shoplifting incident but have not yet been arrested, can I leave/return the country if I must go to Canada to attend a funeral?

I was detained for shoplifting a $19 item a month ago. I am in therapy for this and other addiction problems. I had paid for the concealed item before they stopped me so they did not arrest me. They said that the county prosecutor would decide and possibly put a warrant out for me. I have heard nothing since. What should I do now? I am 40 years old and I have never been in any trouble before. Could I be stopped for this at the border or returning?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there has been no criminal charges filed against you to date by the district attorney's office then most likely none will be given the fact that you paid for the $19.00 item. You were not even arrested at the store and presumably you have a receipt for the $19.00 item that you purchased.

I would not have much of a concern about traveling into Canada or back into the United States over the incident even if a criminal action had been filed against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption