Does a written notice have to be given before a storage unit owner places a lock on a unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a written notice have to be given before a storage unit owner places a lock on a unit?

My sister went to the storage unit that we share and there was another lock placed on it by the owner. The owner is claiming that a payment has not been made in 19 months. We have not received any notices that the payments were not getting made.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not written notice needs to be given a storage unit's tenant before a lock by the facility is placed on the unit is first typically determined by the written agreement signed by the tenant and the landlord for the unit.

If the written lease agreement is silent on the issue, many states in this country require written notice to be sent to the tenant about the intent of the landlord to place a lock on the storage unit by the delinquent paying tenant under state statute.

In your situation, I would request the owner of the storage unit to provide you with written copies of all notices sent you that you were delinquent on your payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption