Can a person whom is paid a salary have there wages cut to hourly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person whom is paid a salary have there wages cut to hourly?

I have been a employee on salary for 13 years.

Asked on August 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is perfectly legal unless and only if you have a written employment contract specifying that you are paid a salary, not hourly wages. Otherwise, without a contract, you are an "employee at will" and have no rights in or to how you are paid or even how much you are paid; your employer may change your pay, including changing how you are paid (e.g. salary to hourly) at any time, for any reason. The fact that you have been salaried for 15 years is irrelevant. Think of it this: your employer could simply terminate you  if they wanted; they can therefore certainly change how you are paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption