If my ex-roommate is denying giving me permission to sign a check over to myself, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-roommate is denying giving me permission to sign a check over to myself, what do I do?

My roommate left owing me money. As a resolution he told me that he had a check in the mail and that I should endorse it to myself and take it to an ATM and cash it. Now he’s denying it and the police want answers.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Michigan, this crime is a felony offense of "uttering and publishing" a check or financial instrument to a institution to which you were not legally entitled to possess and present as being your funds, i.e endorsing the check. Be careful in what you say to the police because anything you say can be used against you in court. My advice is to consult a criminal defense attorney in your area and allow them to speak with and answer the questions asked by the police on your behalf, and explain the situation to avoid any criminal charges. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption