What will happen for a first time offender charged with possession of marijuana paraphernalia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen for a first time offender charged with possession of marijuana paraphernalia?

I am an 18 year old, straight A college student. I just want to get this over with. And can I have the charge removed from my record (which I know will probably take a long time)? Will this ruin my career options? Financial aid?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Be very careful in how you handle this and my advice is to consult a criminal defense attorney in your area for guidance and even representation. Typically, for first offenders, you are not given jail time but probation. Be aware however that different courts apply different penalties for this offense so you need to be certain how your local court will handle this for a first time offender. A criminal drug conviction can adversely impact your federal financial aid, however these are usually reserved for felony drug convictions. Do not run to the court house and plead guilty just to get this case over with. Speak with an experienced defense attorney to reach a favorable outcome.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption