My ex-husband and his family are telling others that I am dead. What can I do to stop them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex-husband and his family are telling others that I am dead. What can I do to stop them?

When asked for parental contact information regarding my 2 daughters my ex-husband and his family are telling the people that I am dead. I found out when my 17 year old was pre-registering for minor surgery at a local hospital. She gave the woman my name and the woman told her that I had been dead 7 years. My daughters receive Medicad even though my ex makes more that $50,000/year. My daughters live with my ex (their dad) due to the fact that I went to prison for a crime he committed and he divorced me while I was incarcerated. What problems can I anticipate because of his lies?

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

 This sounds as if it belongs on Jerry Springer. Perhaps the folks who are saying you are dead are doing so to avoid the shame they feel the children would be put to, or are doing so to avoid giving a long story.

If someone is saying that you are dead, you could assure the school and other people that know your children that you are in fact alive. 

But in terms of your story, it's hard to believe anyone who is completely innocent would be convicted and incarcerated; it may be that your ex was also guilty but avoided prosecution or imprisonment, but that would not make you "innocent."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption