I live on the second floor of an apartment complex the people above play this stupid drum game over my head all the time can I sue them.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live on the second floor of an apartment complex the people above play this stupid drum game over my head all the time can I sue them.

I have contacted the landlord and since they are section 8 and have no morals he gives into them as they play him for the fool he his. They claim its the toddler its not its the old ladies son. toddler’s could not play that game.

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally, a tenant has the right to quiet enjoyment of his rented property, free from persistent, excessive noise or disturbances by another tenant.

Prior to taking court action, you should notify the landlord about the problem in writing (by certified mail) and allow the landlord sufficient time to correct the problem.

After that, you can sue the landlord in court (i.e. an injunction, etc). However, try and see if mediation is available to you so you can resolve the situation without going to court. Most local courts or social agencies offer mediation for tenant-landlord disputes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption