What to do if my ex-boyfriend has legal visitations rights to our daughter but my husband wants to adopt her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend has legal visitations rights to our daughter but my husband wants to adopt her?

He has not seen her in over a year and it is rumored that he has moved to France. She is now 2 1/2, we split when she was 7 months. I have full legal and physical custody. The arrangement was agreed upon about 15 months ago. He took one visitation approximatelt a year ago. He also has not paid any child support for about 9 months. I am now married and my husband wishes to adopt my daughter. How can I go about having my ex’s parental rights terminated so that we may proceed with the adoption. I have no idea where he is or how to serve him. My husband is in the army, can JAG handle paperwork?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your current husband cannot adopt the minor child unless the "ex" is willing to sign an adoption agreement allowing such subject to a court hearing and approval. Consequently, you need to track down the "ex" to see if he is willing to allow the adoption where he would give up all parental rights. Given the seriousness of the matter, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption