How can I get full custody of my kids, if my ex got temporary custody of them because I was found mentally unstable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get full custody of my kids, if my ex got temporary custody of them because I was found mentally unstable?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under most circumstances in the family law arena one spouse does not normally get full custody of the minor children unless it is shown that the other spouse is simply not capable of caring for the children or does not want to. In order to get some semblance of custody of the minor children you need to file a petition with the court preferably through the help of a family law attorney with medical documentation showing that you are mentally stable and then have the court make a ruling on the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption