What to do if my ex-girlfriend may be pregnant with my child and is saying that she will not let me be involved in my child’s life because I broke up with her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-girlfriend may be pregnant with my child and is saying that she will not let me be involved in my child’s life because I broke up with her?

I know I have a right as the father of the child if she does in fact end up being pregnant. I would like to know what other rights I have and what my options are.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until you are determined to be the father of the unborn child you have no legal parental rights as to it. Once determined, you have custody and vistitation rights as well as the obligation for supporting the child until he or she becomes an adult. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to discuss your legal options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption