If my home is for sale and an undocumented alien is offering to buy in full with cash, s this legal, and if so, how does this work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my home is for sale and an undocumented alien is offering to buy in full with cash, s this legal, and if so, how does this work?

I know that there will have to be some sort of contractual agreement but I am unsure if an illegal can own a home in their name.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an undocumented alien is allowed to buy real estate. There is nothing illegal about selling real property to one who is not legally in this country. The illegality stems from the person who does not have a proper visa or green card to be in the United States.

I suggest as a safeguard that you consult with a real estate attorney further about the question that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption