hat to do if my ex-boyfriend had my car and he let his new girlfriend drive it even though she didn’t have a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if my ex-boyfriend had my car and he let his new girlfriend drive it even though she didn’t have a license?

She had a car accident with my car. It was determined by the insurance that it was her fault based on evidence in the police report. I have my car back but need to get it fixed. They do not wish to pay for it. Who do I sue? My ex since I gave the car to him or his girlfriend who was driving and hit my car?

Asked on March 11, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  I myself would need to confer with you to provide you with legal advice tailored to the entire facts of the situation. I urge you to telephone attorneys with no delay to seek private counself for this matter.  I suggest you make several phone calls so that you feel comfortable with the attorney you choose.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption