What will happen if my ex-boyfriend and I got into a really bad physical altercation and we both filed charges against one another?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my ex-boyfriend and I got into a really bad physical altercation and we both filed charges against one another?

We don’t have any children but we lived together so our case is in juvenile and domestic courts. We’ve since both moved on there haven’t been any other problems and I don’t want to testify against him. Do I have the right to waive my testimony or plead the 5th when we go to court and have the charges dropped? I also will not have any lawyer representation but he does.

Asked on May 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you can request that the charge that you filed be dismissed but the prosecution is not required to abide by your request. I suggest that you consult with a crimnal defense attorney or your local public defender to see what can be done to resolve the domestic issue you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption