If I was convicted of a felony over 20 years ago and would like my gun rights restored, how do I go about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a felony over 20 years ago and would like my gun rights restored, how do I go about it?

Asked on May 28, 2015 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if you were convicted of a federal offense, your gun rights cannot be restored. Also, some states continue to make it almost impossible for felons to get back their gun rights. However, many other jurisdictions are much more lenient. In fact, in some states restoration of a felon's gun rights is automatic for non-violent felonies as soon as their sentences are completed. In others, the decision is left up to the courts but the standards are generally loose and vague. In some states, even violent felons face can apply for a restoration without so much as a waiting period.

At this point, you can google for information specific to your state or consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption