If I miss an appointment with my PO for the first time in a year, will I be violated?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I miss an appointment with my PO for the first time in a year, will I be violated?

Asked on May 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That depends on your Probation Officer as well as your actions going forward.  Did you call and explain?  Did you try and re schedule?  It is in your best interest to go and speak with him or her in person and explain why you missed and see if you can reschedule.  Apologize if necessary.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption