If my ex and I share joint legal and physical custody of my daughter and have her equal time, if she makes more money then me should I be paying support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex and I share joint legal and physical custody of my daughter and have her equal time, if she makes more money then me should I be paying support?

She went to child support services and filled out an application and was awarded support.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It all depends on several factors, including, who pays for the child's health insurance, is it really 50% physical custody, and whether the mother pays for other things such as child care.  If she pays for health insurance and child care out of her own pocket, you may have to pay her child support.  However, you should get some credit for the fact you spend significant time with your daughter.

If you believe child support services made a mistake, take the time and spend the money for an attorney's office consultation.  You may have to seek relief through the court. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption