How do I go about enforcing spousal maintenance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about enforcing spousal maintenance?

Also, he has not attempted to pay any of the debt durning marriage, but he managed to buy a car while we were still married without my knowledge and a month after our divorce he starts a business. He has stated he has not going to pay for anything.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, if this is a short term marriage the spousal maintenance probably shouldn't have happened. But if this is a long term marriage and he was keeping debts and assets from you, you need to bring a contempt motion in court and force his hand. The court may order payments through wage garnishments or liens but ultimately an accounting appears to be something you will need to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption