End of life decisions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

End of life decisions

If my fianc was in a bad motorcycle accident and the decision needed to be made on whether to remove him from life support. Would they take my decision since I know what my fianc would want, or would they say they have to contact his parents and adult children of whom he has been estranged for many years. He has wanted nothing to do with his parents for over 20 years and has not spoken to them since.

Asked on August 15, 2018 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, unless he left a medical power of attorney or similar document (e.g. a "living will") giving you this power, you have no say since you are engaged but married. Fiance is not a legally recognized relationship; it gives you legal authority over him or his care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption