If my dog nipped someone my lawn guy in my back yard, could I be held liable for his injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog nipped someone my lawn guy in my back yard, could I be held liable for his injury?

The crew let themselves into the back yard unannounced and I let my dogs out as part of my morning routine without knowing the crew was in the yard. My dog was scared by the weed eater and attempted to attack it, but bit the guy’s leg instead. Upon seeing the injury, I observed that it was a minor scrape that had barely broken the skin. The lawn crew left and took him to the emergency room where the doctor contacted animal control. The animal control officer came to my house, took note of my dog’s rabies vaccination information, assigned her to in-home quarantine for 10 days, and did not issue any citation.

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the injury caused by your dog because you are the owner of the dog and the owner of the property where this incident occurred.

Your liability includes compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and compensation for wage loss.

It would be advisable to refer the matter to your homeowner's insurance company which will handle the personal injury claim for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption