What can we do if my wife had her eyebrows done professionally but received what appears to be 2nd degree burns under her eyebrows and in between her eyes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my wife had her eyebrows done professionally but received what appears to be 2nd degree burns under her eyebrows and in between her eyes?

What can be done legally? I have pictures.

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Personal Injury, New Hampshire

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your wife should contact the beauty salon where the injury occurred and obtain the name and address of its insurance carrier.  She should notify the insurance carrier in writing that she will be filing a personal injury claim.

When she completes her medical treatment and is released by the doctor or is declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in her treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, she should obtain her medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Her personal injury claim filed with the beauty salon's insurance carrier should include these items.

Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of her injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.

If the case is settled with the insurance carrier for the heauty salon, NO lawsuit is filed.

If your wife is dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance carrier, she should reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the beauty salon.

If the case is NOT settled with the insurance carrier for the beauty salon, your wife's lawsuit for negligence against the beauty salon must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or she will lose her rights in the matter forever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption