If my ex-husband and his teenage son got their greencards through me but I believe the whole thing was a sham, how do I get their greencards taken away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband and his teenage son got their greencards through me but I believe the whole thing was a sham, how do I get their greencards taken away?

My ex was abusive (police report filed); he even threatened to kill a judge while in court. He cheated on me. Also, I now know that his divorce from his first wife wasn’t even final at the time of our marriage and he left me as soon as he got the greencard. However, kept telling me to just wait and didn’t give me a divorce until years later. The same month his son got his greencard he sexually abused our daughter who was 4 at the time. Both of them broke off all contact from us.

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the details you've given, your situation seems very complicated.  I suggest that you find a lawyer to help you.

I'm assuming that the condition on the green card has already been removed.  If not, he will have to try to get the condition taken off without you.

The main issue that jumps out at me is the fact that he was married at  the time he married you.  That would make your marriage invalid and therefore his basis for getting a greencard invalid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption