What does it mean when your court date keep getting pushed back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean when your court date keep getting pushed back?

Its a felony charge.
Someone told me it means a
case is being built against
me.

Asked on January 21, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It's impossible to know what it means. It could mean that they are still collecting evidence to build a case. It could mean that a key witness is sick or unavailable. It could mean that the prosecutor on the case has some other big cases or a vacation scheduled and so needs to push your case back. It could mean that a judge who for some reason wants to handle this case has a scheduling conflict. It could be a combination of the above. There are many reasons why a case might be pushed back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption