If my daughter’s dad walked out on her when she was a year old and Ihaven’t heard or seen him in 11 years, howdo Iget his parental rights terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter’s dad walked out on her when she was a year old and Ihaven’t heard or seen him in 11 years, howdo Iget his parental rights terminated?

I don’t know where he is; we where never married.

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help here.  Was there ever an established order of paternity or an affidavit of paternity or acknowledgement?  If you were never married then you are technically the child's custodian unless there was such an order.  Now, you can move to terminate his rights.  It can be a difficult proceeding to do. But it is not impossible.  And you are going to have to make an effort to locate him and its okay if you don't, as long as you try.  That is for service of the paperwork.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption