Is it illegal to lie on your divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to lie on your divorce decree?

My ex is saying that we have no children, when we have one. My ex did this with a previous divorce as well (one child from that marriage). What are the consequences?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Divorce papers are often verified - sworn to - by the parties so lying on the papers means that you are committing perjury and perpetrating a fraud.  You need to rectify this as soon as you can.  Please get legal help.  You ned to file paperwork advising the court that you have a child and that support and custody issues need to be determined along with the dissolution of the marriage.  Otherwise how are you ever going to get what is rightfully the child's?  Or go back to court to deal with a problem?  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption