Is there anyway I can have a felony of the 3rd degree taken off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway I can have a felony of the 3rd degree taken off my record?

Such as pardon or something? I got it when I was 18; I’m 21 now and want to become a nurse.

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Getting any conviction off your record is hard.... expecially since very little time has passed.  Pardon is an slight option, but you may have other options as well.... however, the only way for an attorney to really tell you what all of your options are is to have an attoreny review all of paperwork regarding your conviction.  Visit with attorneys that handle expunctions, pardons, and appeals.  The pardon and expunction attorneys can let you know if there is any special exceptions in your paperwork that would assist you in getting an expunction or similar relief.  You also want to have an appellate attorney look at your documents to see if there are any defects in the paperwork that would entitle or qualify you for a reversal of your conviction.  Visit with more than one attorney.... shopping for attorneys is very much like shopping for a used car... just because the sales pitch sounds good doesn't mean the product is good.  Go with the attorney that is interested is maximizing your funds, not just telling you what you want to hear.  Post conviction reviews are difficult.  Pardons are not frequent... however, a good attorney will tell you the truth on whether or not you are eligible and the full potential costs of your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption