If my wife makes more money than me and she wants our 2 kids, wouldI be likely to have to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife makes more money than me and she wants our 2 kids, wouldI be likely to have to pay child support?

She makes $60k and I make $20k. If we divorce, will I (the biological father of 1 of our 2 children) be required to pay child support if she wants custody of both kids?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Family Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The determination of child support is generally done through a statutory formula.  Each party contributes no matter how much they make.  And if the children are with her most of the time you will probably contribute more rather than less.  Time with you is a deduction from the statutory formula amount.  Get help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption