Who is liable if my daughter was sexually assaulted at a rental property managed by an LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable if my daughter was sexually assaulted at a rental property managed by an LLC?

Would she be able to file a claim or suit against the property owners for medical bills and loss of work time?

Asked on June 13, 2013 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only way that the property owner or the LLC are going to be liable for these damages from the assault is if they were negligent.  First you would need to determine what sort of legal duty the property owner had to your daughter, and to do that, one would need to know why she was there.  Second, did the property owner breach that duty?  Finally, did that breach, if any, cause your daughter to be assaulted and therefore suffer these damages.  You should consult a personal injury attorney in your area and come prepared to answer these questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption