How can a judge grant a divorce,If I wrote a letter disputing it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a judge grant a divorce,If I wrote a letter disputing it?

My ex husband got remarried I was
served with papers,I wrote a letter
like the paperwork said disputing why I
will not give a divorce and they still
granted it without my knowledge

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your husband fulfilled the requirements for a divorce, he can get it over your objections. In your state, that means living apart for a year before seeking the divorce and also making it clear that he does not wish to remain a couple with you. If he did that, the judge can give him the divorce no matter what you want or say.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption