How long after a divorce is finalized canyou can get remarried?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a divorce is finalized canyou can get remarried?

My sister has been married 2 times and is going through a divorce as we speak. She is planning on getting married in a different part of the state and I wanted to know if this was even lawful. I’m assuming there’s some sort of time period before you can re-marry.

Asked on March 15, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Absent an express provision in the divorce papers, there is no waiting period after a final divorce decree is granted during which the parties are prohibited from remarrying.  However, the court can if it chooses, specify in the decree that the guilty party shall not marry again within a certain time frame fixed by the court (but not to exceed 2 years from the time of the decree).

Note:  The remarriage is valid only if a final decree has been rendered.  Marrying before that may render a marriage void.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption