How do I remove a member of anLLC S-corp that hasonly2 members?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove a member of anLLC S-corp that hasonly2 members?

In OH; no cash transfer.

Asked on July 21, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is a difference between a S corporation and a limited liability company. They are two distinct means in which an entity can be held in organizational form for business purposes.

However, in a corporation, there are bylaws of the operation of the corpoation and removal of directors or shareholders. Read the bylaws of the corporation for the process of removing a member for the corporation assuming there are written bylaws.

A limited liability company has a document called an "operating agreement" similar to bylaws of a corporation. The "operating agreement" of the limited liability company, assuming there is one, should set forth the process for removing a member.

If there are no bylaws or oprating agreements, you need to read your State's stautes on the subject for grounds and process for removing a member of a corporation or limited liability company.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption