If I’m a 62 year old widow, what should I do if I need a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 62 year old widow, what should I do if I need a Will?

What is the best way to handle this?

Asked on September 1, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an attorney--preferably one who does trusts and estate work. Assuming this is a fairly simple will, with no complicated trusts or estate-tax-avoidance schemes, you can have a will professionally drafted typically for between $300 and $500 dollars. Since a mistake in certain aspects of a will makes it ineffective, let a professional help you. A lawyer can draft the will in a few short weeks--even in a couple of days, if you're in a rush and the lawyer has availability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption