Is there a limit to the number of hours worked for an exempt employee?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a limit to the number of hours worked for an exempt employee?

I am a salaried employee in AZ for a company headquartered in CA. I understand there are

instances where I will work above my 40 hours/weekly. However, is there any limit to how many hours my employer can require me to work given I am OT exempt? This past week I worked nearly 70 hours, and the week before was approximately 60. Is this illegal in any manner or any requirement that I be compensated above my base salary?

Asked on August 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Exempt or non-exempt, there is no number of hours/days in a row that an employee can be scheduled to work absent some professions such as certain medical personnnel, trucker, pilots, etc. Also, since you are exempt, you are not entitled to OT or any other additional compensation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption