If my daughter’s father and I recently split and he is taking her out of state for a month to visit family, can he keep her longer than our agreed upon timeframe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter’s father and I recently split and he is taking her out of state for a month to visit family, can he keep her longer than our agreed upon timeframe?

I am afraid he’s planning to seek custody while she’s there. But we’ve been here together for almost 2 years and she and I were both born here. She has his last name; we were never married.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about and your concerns, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to have a visitation and custody order drawn up and signed by you and your daughter's father concerning the child before he takes her out of state.

By doing such, future problems such as a longer visit without your consent can be taken care of legally in the county and state where you reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption