Can I get into trouble for withdrawing money from my husband’s account without my being on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get into trouble for withdrawing money from my husband’s account without my being on it?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My gut reaction to this is yes, you could indeed.  You would have to have some sort of authorization - either from him or the court - allowing same.  I am assuming that it is an account that houses money from the marriage - earnings - and that it is considered to be marital funds, correct?  You need to have the court determine that and allow you access or temporary distribution.   Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption