Is it illegal for police to make you leave your home while they search?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for police to make you leave your home while they search?

Asked on April 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not really illegal, so to speak.  You can not interfere with the search if the search warrant is legal but you generally do not have to leave your home while it is conducted.  If the police intimidated you and made you leave it may be because the search warrant limited their search and they wanted to "expand it" with out anyone knowing.  Speak with a lawyer about the entire event.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption