I signed contract and received check for a pool patio project.now client doesn’t not want to do.I have cashed and allocated labor monies.I’m I legally binding to return monies…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed contract and received check for a pool patio project.now client doesn’t not want to do.I have cashed and allocated labor monies.I’m I legally binding to return monies…

Please advise

Asked on May 21, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there was some early termination or cancellaton clause in the agreement, you'd have to let him terminate/cancel in accordance with the terms of the agreement. If there is not, then he is bound by the contract: there is no inherent right to terminate or cancel a contract, and once it is signed (and a deposit made), it is binding. He cannot get out of the contract entirely; if he refuses to go ahead, you are entitled to an amount equal to the sum of expenses you  have already *committed to or paid* (i.e. ones you will have to pay no matter what) and your reasonable or expected profit; all he could get is an amount equal to any expenses you will not have to foot or bear, since you will not have to lay out those costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption