Can my landlord take over the running of my buisness with a licence contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord take over the running of my buisness with a licence contract?

I have owned a coffee shop in a leisure club for 6 years. I have a licence contract as do all the other businesses in the building, I had to buy the business from the previous owner and have spent my own money refurbishing it. I have now been told they want to give me notice on my contract and take over the runnng of the business I have built up. Do I have legal rights against this?

Asked on May 20, 2017 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can only do this if the contract says they can, and if it does, they can only do it in the way and under the circumstances it states. A contract--no matter what it's called: e.g. contract, license, lease--is legally enforceable as per its plain terms. Therefore, while there is no general legal right for a landlord to take over a licensee's (or lessee's business), if your contract says they can, they can. You need to bring the contrat to a lawyer to review in detail with you to understand your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption