Does a 15 year old have the legal right to choose which parent they live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a 15 year old have the legal right to choose which parent they live with?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can have a say but the court will need to assign you a guardian ad litem or the parent with whom you wish to live needs to bring an action in court to amend the existing order so that you can be heard. You cannot sit on it though.  So if the parent with whom you wish to live is on board, you need to have him or her get the proper documents or hire an attorney to help with the proper filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption