my daughter has an abortion and had a medical excuse to miss work. her boss told people she worked with why she was out on medical

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my daughter has an abortion and had a medical excuse to miss work. her boss told people she worked with why she was out on medical

Is an Boss allowed to tell anyone why you are out on medical?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I cannot speak for the laws in Ohio on a general basis an employer is not allowed to tell other employees or anyone for that matter why a person is out on medical leave. If the employer did in fact share that personal information they may be liable to your daughter.

You should make a couple phone calls to local attorneys. Many offer a free ocnsultation, see what remedies they suggest you may have. At this point many factors will play a part in whether to pursue this or not such as how she is treated if different, how she mentally is handling having everyone know her personal medical business, etc.

A local attorney can walk you step by step though the process to determine if you have any future course of action and whether it is worth pursuing this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption