How do I get documentation identifying the executor of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get documentation identifying the executor of a Will?

I lost my mother who in her Will left everything to me, including a home. The mortgage company is asking for a copy of the court approved documentation identifying the administrator or executor for the estate. I’m the only child/beneficiary and even though she had siblings. Where on the court website do I find the needed documentation. What forms an I to use?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Were you named as the Executirix in the Will?  The named executor needs to file a Petiton for Probate of the Will and to file it in to probate court or Surrogate's court ain some states.  It is filed in the probate court in the county in which your Mother resided at the time of her death.  If there were a lot of assets to transfer then you may need help. If you are an only child there my be an extra affidavit to prepare as well indicating you are the only child. It has to be signed by some one who knew your family but not necessarily related.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption