Can an employeer add time to a suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employeer add time to a suspension?

I was put on a 5 day suspension pending a harrsement claim investigation. That on the 5th day I would receive a phone call. On day 6 I call the employeer and was told that the suspension would be indefinite pending the investigation. Is that ok?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the circumstances, yes.

Did you find out (and you should find out) whether the suspension is unpaid or paid leave.  Are you under an employment contract or are you under just a regular employment (no contract)? Are you union or non-union? 

Generally, employment is "at-will" in California, which means your employer can fire you for no reason, no cause is needed.  Equally, you can simply leave for no cause.  So think about this and your suspension. 

For more information or if you feel you now need to consult with an employment law/labor law attorney in California, try www.attorneypages.com and then double check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption