My husbad was offered a job and left his old one and started the new one 2nd day of job says there was a mistake and they are letting him go.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husbad was offered a job and left his old one and started the new one 2nd day of job says there was a mistake and they are letting him go.

he went for a physical for the new job toke a a1c test and 2 weeks later the job called said he was cleared and his start date was 5/11 he left his old job 5/8 he reived a letter of hire his 2nd day of work they said mistake was made and he cant work for them his a1c was to high now he is jobless and soon we will have no health insur. can something be done.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Depends.  You need to speak to a labor law attorney in your state.  Here is why:

1. I don't know what your husband does -- in job 1 or job 2.

2. Sounds like other issues come into play here, aside from job loss -- i.e., health insurance loss.

3. Did he burn a bridge with his former employer? Did the former employer already find a replacement? Can he ask for his job back?

4. Was he under a contract under Job 1 or Job 2?  A1C test is a diabetes test? Why are they having an issue with this? Would he not be able to do his job? Employment is "at-will" in Pennsylvania.

5. Sounds like there are possible discrimination issues here.  So, you need a law law/employment law attorney to help you ASAP.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption