if my daughter had a baby out of wedlock and the father has signed a voluntary paternity statement, can she relocate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my daughter had a baby out of wedlock and the father has signed a voluntary paternity statement, can she relocate?

There is a court date to determine custody and child support, can she move within the 150 miles before this hearing? And could it affect the outcome? The whole family (our) is moving to a different location, where daughter will have a job and her own apartment.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She needs to inform the court and file the proper paperwork requesting either the hearing date move up or informing of the move. A voluntary paternity statement will probably not be sufficient and will most likely require DNA testing to finalize paternity. Outcomes of requiring her to move back may not be required as a) they were not married and b) she is currently solely taking care of the child. If the father has an issue, a hearing will be held but your daughter will have the opportunity to show why another move would not be appropriate and custody and support and visitation orders will have to be adjusted accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption