Can co-trustees confiscate items off another person’s property if the itms are not listed as trust assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can co-trustees confiscate items off another person’s property if the itms are not listed as trust assets?

My boyfriend of 10+ years and I were preparing property to move when his child was out of school when he unexpectedly died. He purchased equipment to work on the property and the equipment was kept on the property which is to be inherited by me. He had a trust that listed the Bobcat he purchased as an asset and his older children as co-trustees. His children want to take the Bobcat and sell it, and even though the attachments to the Bobcat were not on his list of assets, and they have a copy of the bill of sale for them, they want to take them as well. Do they have the right to?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the "Bobcat" is listed as a trust asset, all attachments that are not listed as trust assets are not part the trust. However, there may be a "pour over Will" taking care of items that are not listed in the trust as to who receives them. If not, items not in the trust as listed need to be administered via a court proceeding.

I suggest that you consult further with a Wills and trust attorney about the matter you are writing about. Items belonging to the decedent should not be moved off property by those who are not trustees of the estate that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption